top of page

Privacy Policy

Menopause Reality (“the Company” or “us”) is committed to the protection of any personal data we obtain from you whether you make any enquiry to us by telephone, email, through our website enquiries or by any other means.

We invite you to read this Privacy Notice which describes the types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how you can manage the information we have about you, and how you can contact us.

The information to which our Privacy Notice applies is “personal data” (which is defined in current data privacy law as information which can identify living people). Where we refer to personal data below, we use the term “personal information”.

The contents of our Privacy Notice may change from time to time. Please check it now and again so that you are sure you are happy to share your personal information with the Company.

Our Privacy Notice was last updated in February 2023

 

Who we are

We are Menopause Reality, a project from Forward Slash Films Limited. Forward Slash Films  are a company registered in England and Wales. Our registered office address is at PO BOX 501, The Nexus Building, Broadway, Letchworth Garden City, SG6 9BL. Our registered number at Companies House is 06335137.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you access our website, we identify your IP address  and certain other data– please see our below for more detail on the types of cookies we use

  • if you are seeking general information about the Company when you contact us through our website or via email

  • if you have consented to receive any marketing communications (for example, newsletters or invitations to events that we may decide to send you) or for other things for which we need your consent (we will ask for your consent before we use your personal information for this purpose)

  • if you complete any survey before, during or after a training session

  • if you are working with us on any project, during the course of our business relationship 

 

What personal information do we collect?

Depending on the method of collection, the personal information we collect might be all or some of the following:

  • your name as the person communicating with us

  • your IP address and information collected through cookies used on our website

  • the internet browser from which you visited our website

  • the pages you visit on our website and how long you viewed them for

  • your email address or other contact details such as your telephone numbers

  • business contact details, biographical information and payment information if we are working with you directly

  • any other personal information not listed above that you give to us by any method.

 

How we use personal information we collect

We use personal information and other information we collect only for the purposes of providing information and answering general enquiries and otherwise in the course of our business .

We use relevant personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, provided that we use personal information in a proportionate way that respects your privacy rights as an individual or otherwise where you have consented or we have a particular justification to use your personal information in compliance with the data protection laws.

If you deal with us in the course of your work, we may collect and use relevant personal information for the purposes of performing any contract with you or taking steps in order to do so or otherwise where we have legitimate interests for doing so in a proportionate way that respects your privacy rights as an individual.

 

How long do we keep your personal information?

We do not keep personal information in any identifiable format longer than is necessary.

Where we have collected personal information in order to perform a contract, we keep that for 7 years after the relevant contract has ended, for legal and taxation reasons. 

 

Security

The Company takes all appropriate technical and organisational measure to ensure the integrity and security of the personal information it holds.

 

Sharing your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties so you will not receive marketing and advertising material you do not want.

Other companies that provide us who support our business functions (such as our IT providers and IT support services) may have access to personal data that we store – but only where necessary to do so and only where they are acting as our data processors (and therefore cannot use your personal data for their own purposes) and where they are contractually obliged to comply with the data protection laws.  

If we are working on a project with a partner organisation we may share information to conduct research on the project.

In the event that the Company ever becomes subject to a re-organisation such as a merger, an acquisition of assets or a share sale, we may in accordance with our legitimate interests need to share some of your personal information with third parties who have a need to know about it, specifically for reasons connected with the re-organisation.

We may share or reveal personal information if we are obliged or permitted to do so by law, or if it is required by law enforcement, fraud prevention, credit reference agencies, tax authorities or regulatory bodies.

 

Exporting your personal information

We do not transfer any personal information outside the United Kingdom. We do not ourselves hold any personal information on servers that are outside the United Kingdom or the European Union.

 

Managing personal information

You have the right as an individual to manage the personal information we hold about you and make amendments if this is necessary. You are also able to withdraw any consent you might have given us to receive marketing communications, such as newsletters or general information about our products and services, from the Company.  You may also object to the Company using your personal information even if we rely on our legitimate interests to make use of it.

You have several rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law.  In relation to most of these, if you exercise them we may ask for information from you to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us find your personal information.  We aim to respond to you within thirty days after we have received a valid request, by which we mean a request that is backed up with any identification documents that we have requested.

You have the following rights:

  • to request a copy or summary of the personal information that we hold about you and to receive it from us within 30 days

  • to correct and update your personal information

  • to withdraw your consent (where we rely on it) from receiving any further communications from us which are not necessary (we will not send you invitations, newsletters and other marketing communications unless you consent to receive them) or in respect of other matters for which your consent has already been given

  • to object to certain kinds of processing of your personal information such as automated processing and profiling

  • to erase your personal information or restrict its use

  • to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as our relevant United Kingdom supervisory authority regulating data privacy matters.

 

Cookies

We use different types of cookies on our website for different reasons.  You don’t have to accept our use of NON-ESSENTIAL COOKIES described below and we give you the option to disable these when you access our website.

·    Strictly necessary and functionality cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember any conversations or lessons you have completed.  

·    Statistics cookies (NON-ESSENTIAL). They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·    Marketing/tracking cookies (NON-ESSENTIAL) These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to improve our marketing and online profile. 

You are invited to deny or accept the NON-ESSENTIAL cookies we use when you access our website.  You can also block or accept the NON-ESSENTIAL cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. 

 

Contacting us

You can exercise your rights and manage your information by contacting us at:

hello@menopausereality.com

 

Issues and complaints

If you have an issue regarding how we handle personal information, please do not hesitate to contact the Company first. We will do everything we can to try to resolve your issue. If however you need to make a complaint, the contact details of the ICO are as follows:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

You can also log your complaint or raise an issue on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

bottom of page